Story Teller (Marshall Cavendish)

A Tribute to the Collection of the World's Best Children's Stories Published by Marshall Cavendish

Stories F-J

Title Writer Illustrator Narrator
Faery Flag Maude-Jones, Beryl Harris, Nick Crosbie, Annette
Faries’ Cakes Traditional Lupton, John Margolyes, Miriam
Farmer, the Tomt and the Troll, The Maple, Eric Anderson, Wayne Boyd, Carole
Faster Than Faries Stevenson, Robert Louis Schramm, Philip Goddard, Liza
Father William Carroll, Lewis Whatley, Julia Pacey, Steven
First Christmas, The Traditional Phillipps, Francis Goddard, Liza
First Flight O’Flaherty, Liam Ovenden, Dennis Lavender, Ian
Fishing Stone, The Brenchley, Chaz Large, Annabel Boyd, Carole
Fishy Tale Rossetti, Christina Copeland, Mark Hood, Morag
Flower Seller, The Farjeon, Eleanor Cawley, Lyn Shrapnel, John
Flying Jacket, The Willsher, Betty Ross, Tony Jeffries, Lionel
Flying Piggy-Bank, The McCaughrean, Geraldine Moxley, Susan Brake, Patricia
Ford’s Toy Cars (Part 1) Widdows, Richard Livingstone, Malcolm Layton, George
Ford’s Toy Cars (Part 2) Widdows, Richard Livingstone, Malcolm Layton, George
Forest Troll, The Humberstone, Eliot (Traditional) Richardson, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Forgotten Toys, The Unknown Nightingale, Sandy Griffiths, Derek
Fox and the Crow, The Aesop Adapted by Edmonds, Jane Livingstone, Malcolm Mills, Hayley
Friendly Bear, The Traditional Krauze, Andrzej Bennett, Hywel
Frog Prince, The Grimm Western, Peter Craven, Gemma
Frog, the Cat and the Little Red Hen, The Traditional Richardson, Peter Crosbie, Annette
Galldora and the Woods-Beyond Sedwick, Modwena Stoddart, Gabrielle Karpf, Eve
Garden, The Hewett, Anita Utton, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Gary the Greatest Joy, Margaret Wing, Gary Jackson, Anthony
Gatecrashers Traditional Ross, Tony Jameson, Susan
Geordie’s Mermaid Bishop, Sheila Glen Large, Annabel Jameson, Susan
George and the Dragon Traditional Baker, Alan Pacey, Steven
Gingerbread Man, The Traditional Stott, Ken Stubbs, Una
Ginger’s Secret Weapons Wingham, Peter Wingham, Peter Allen, Cass
Give it to Zico (Part 1) Unknown Dennis, Peter Lavender, Ian
Give it to Zico (Part 2) Unknown Dennis, Peter Lavender, Ian
Gobbolino and the Little Wooden Horse (Part 1) Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino and the Little Wooden Horse (Part 2) Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino and the Little Wooden Horse (Part 3) Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino and the Little Wooden Horse (Part 4) Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino and the Little Wooden Horse (Part 5) Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat – Part 1: The Witch’s Cat Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat – Part 2: The Ship’s Cat Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat – Part 3: The Knight’s Cat Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat – Part 4: The Kitchen Cat Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Gobbolino’s Christmas Adventure Williams,Ursula Phillipps, Francis Hancock, Sheila
Goblin Market, The Baker, Alan Rossetti, Christina Ford, Mick
Goblin Rat, The Van Riemsdyk, Mary Van Riemsdyk, Mary Goddard, Liza
Goldilocks Traditional Willey, Lynne Crosbie, Annette
Good King Wenceslas Peebles, Alice Dennis, Peter Hancock, Sheila
Good King Wenceslas (Carol) Traditional Dennis, Peter Unknown
Goose That Laid the Golden Egg, The Aesop Livingstone, Malcolm Boyd, Carole
Great Big Hairy Boggart, The Traditional Stott, Ken Crowley, Dermot
Great Pie Contest, The Snellgrove, L. E. Paul, Korky Pacey, Steven
Great Sleigh Robbery, The Foreman, Michael Foreman, Michael Lambert, Nigel
Greedy Fox, The Aesop Livingstone, Malcolm Blessed, Brian
Green Maiden of the Lake, The Maude-Jones, Beryl Richardson, Peter Mills, Hayley
Grogre and the Giant Nasher Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Grogre the Golden Ogre (Part 1) Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Grogre the Golden Ogre (Part 2) Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Grogre the Golden Ogre (Part 3) Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Grogre the Ogre (Part 1) Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Grogre the Ogre (Part 2) Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Grogre the Ogre (Part 3) Cariás, Kevin Dennis, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Growling at Tigers Bisset, Donald Phillipps, Francis Graham, David
Gulliver’s Travel’s (Part 1) Swift, Jonathan Carrick, Malcolm Lumley, Joanna
Gulliver’s Travels (Part 2) Swift, Jonathan Carrick, Malcolm Lumley, Joanna
Hannibal Farjeon, Eleanor D’Achille, Dino Layton, George
Hansel and Gretel Grimm Hook, Richard York, Susannah
Happy Prince, The Wilde, Oscar Dennis, Peter Curry, Tim
Hare and the Tortoise, The Aesop Livingstone, Malcolm Cribbins, Bernard
Harlequin and Columbine (Part 1) Traditional Sands, Adam Rossiter, Leonard
Harlequin and Columbine (Part 2) Traditional Sands, Adam Rossiter, Leonard
Harlequin and Columbine (Part 3) Traditional Sands, Adam Rossiter, Leonard
Hedgehog Learns to Fly Adams, Georgie Adapted by Carreck, Rosalind Aloof, Andrew Pacey, Steven
Hedge’s Problem Tree Horwood, Bill Livingstone, Malcolm Boyd, Carole
Heidi (Part 1) Spyri, Johanna Willey, Lynne Bryer, Denise
Heidi (Part 2) Spyri, Johanna Willey, Lynne Bryer, Denise
Heidi (Part 3) Spyri, Johanna Willey, Lynne Bryer, Denise
Heidi (Part 4) Spyri, Johanna Willey, Lynne Bryer, Denise
Hen-Hustler Kluk Maple, Eric Richardson, Peter Eytle, Tommy
Horace’s Vanishing Trick Strong, Jeremy Dennis, Peter Soper, Gay
Horn Flute, The Brenchley, Chaz Garland, Roger Shrapnel, John
How the Polar Bear Became Hughes, Ted Duncombe, Lyn Arnold, Debbie
Hugo & the Man Who Stole Colours Ross, Tony Ross, Tony Lambert, Nigel
Human Fly From Bendigo, The MacLeod, Doug Aldred, Brian Lumley, Joanna
I Had a Little Nut-Tree Traditional Shepherd, Felicity Bryce, James
I Saw a Ship a-Sailing Anonymous Cawley, Lyn Boyd, Carole
I Saw Three Ships Come Sailing By Traditional Moxley, Susan Unknown
I Wish, I Wish Weil, Lisl Paul, Tessa Boyd, Carole
If you Should Meet a Crocodile Unknown Cawley, Lyn Boyd, Carole
Inn of Donkeys, The Traditional Eckett, Sean Jacobi, Derek
It Makes a Change Peake, Mervyn Cawley, Lyn Mills, Hayley
It Takes Time to Teach a King Moxley, Susan Moxley, Susan Crowley, Dermot
Jack and the Beanstalk Traditional Dennis, Peter Blessed, Brian
Jack-in-the-Box Ainsworth, Ruth Cartwright, Mary Pacey, Steven
Jester Minute (Part 1) Wingham, Peter Wingham, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Jester Minute (Part 2) Wingham, Peter Wingham, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Jester Minute and the Vanishing Castle (Part 1) Wingham, Peter Wingham, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Jester Minute and the Vanishing Castle (Part 2) Wingham, Peter Wingham, Peter Lambert, Nigel
Jingle Bells Traditional Livingstone, Malcolm Unknown
Jojo’s Jigsaw Puzzle Wingham, Peter Wingham, Peter Boyd, Carole
Ju-Ju Man, The Ainsworth, Ruth Mumford, Claire Benjamin, Floella

A to E | F to J | K to P | Q to Z

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: